• Register
Welcome to Immigration Boards Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Visting USA to see family

0 votes
i am italian (italian passport) and my wife is a filipina (filipino passport); we live in London, my wife has a 5 years UK residency on her passport and i wanted to know how complicated it is if we wanted to go to USA for vacation or for visiting her family.

in other words, for the fact that she is married to an italian citizen and with UK residency, does that make it easier for her to visit US or she would need an inviation / visa anyway? we are talking for brief vacation periods, something like 10 days - 14 days something like that.
asked Jan 2, 2012 in US by anonymous  

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Your wife needs a B (visitor) visa, since Filipino citizens are not eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). She does not need an invitation.

In order to obtain the B visa, she will have to show ties to the UK: employer's letter, pay slips, rental/mortgage agreement, her UK visa, your own ties to the UK, etc.
answered Jan 2, 2012 by anonymous  
selected Oct 6, 2012 by sarwana

Your comment on this answer:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
0 votes
Many individuals all over the world wish to immigrate to the United States. How to come to the United States remains the biggest challenge. We have broken down the number of ways that an individual can immigrate to the U.S.; we define the pros and cons for each way and therefore ensuring that the right choice is made for you and your family as you plan to come to the U.S.A.

search and search to online process.
answered Jan 2, 2012 by anonymous  

Your comment on this answer:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...