• Register
Welcome to Immigration Boards Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

african and danish couple

0 votes
i just got married with a dansih citizen , in india i am from cameroon
she is living in danemark and came in india under a 6 month tourist visa
she is currently with me.

Do we have the right to move right now in another eu country ( ireland , sweden)

if yes what kind of visa do i need from india , she under scholarship but willing to work as we rich

in additon i have so many jobs offers (but the dont want to support me for work visa ) will that easy the process?

there is a last question i wanted to add , if i go with her under a schengen
visa , with my job available can i extend my stay without the need to go
back first in africa? thank you very much....
asked Jan 2, 2012 in Europe by anonymous  

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
First of all congratulations on your marriage. I wonder how did you get married on a tourist visa in India. Guess its another story to be told.

You have the right to travel to Europe under the EU treaty, to any other country than the country where your spouse is from ( in your case Denmark). You can apply for a Schenegan visa as that will be the only option for you from India I guess.

You will need to submit-
-Your Passport
-your marriage certificate which should be apostiled from Delhi
-Your spouse`s EU passport
The visa should be issued to you on an accelerated basis.

I feel there is one thing you need to understand that you are applying for a visa soon after your marriage so I would suggest to add the proof of your relationship. Add as much as you can.
answered Jan 2, 2012 by anonymous  
selected Oct 6, 2012 by sarwana

Your comment on this answer:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
0 votes
You have a right to move together to an EU member state other than Denmark (since she is Danish). After 3 months she has to work or be doing other recognized things.

Does not matter if you work or not for the purposes of visas. All that matters is what she is doing.
answered Jan 2, 2012 by anonymous  

Your comment on this answer:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...