• Register
Welcome to Immigration Boards Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Passport expiring in 3 months

0 votes
I'm preparing my application for an extension of my Tier 4, but my passport is expiring in 3 months (Jan 2013). If the application somehow gets dragged on for more than 3 months at the Home Office, would they reject my application on the basis that it has expired during the application process? Should I go ahead and submit my application?

Thanks a lot for your time.
asked Oct 13, 2012 in UK Tier 4 (Student) visas by anonymous  
No.
You may or may wish to consider getting your passport renewed before applying (if you have the time).

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
As per rules of UKBA, your passport must be validate for the next six months for any visa extensions and if you apply now (Expiry Date Jan. 2013 as of your case) then your application will be rejected based on non-fulfilment of those basic requirements.

I personally suggest you to find the embassy of your country in UK and apply for your passport renewal. Generally it will take 1 month time to process the renewal and then apply for your visa extensions - never before that...Your passport will expiry within 3 months and if you apply at this time - your application will be rejected...I Hope you understood this..

I hope this will help you...
answered Oct 13, 2012 by anonymous  
Thank you. Some people did tell me renew my passport before send my renewal application.

Your comment on this answer:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
0 votes

Its will be better to get new passport before applying. Otherwise, case offier may will delibrately keep application on hold and refuse after expiry. So dont provide them a reason.

answered Oct 13, 2012 by anonymous  
Why are you scaremongering? There is no basis for them to refuse the application because the passport expires in the process-they don't refuse for this reason.

Your comment on this answer:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
0 votes

The passport has to be valid on the day of application, i.e the date of post or the date when they received(courier)

answered Oct 13, 2012 by anonymous  

Your comment on this answer:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...